Vanessa Tang 唐倩寒 · RE/MAX Hallmark Realty Group

Ottawa Home Sales Report — September 2026

Data: September 2026 | OREB release: October 5, 2026 | Report: October 7, 2026

Citywide and property-type comparison

Swipe tables horizontally on mobile. Prices are in Canadian dollars.

MeasureAll residentialSingle-familyTownhouseApartment
Homes sold1,010535329121
Sales year over year-6.6%-4.6%-3.5%-24.8%
Average sale price (CAD)$685,640$823,449$543,337$431,645
Median sale price (CAD)$625,000$750,000$548,000$380,000
HPI benchmark price (CAD)$623,500$705,100$546,500$380,800
Benchmark year over year-0.3%-0.1%-2.2%-6.1%
Benchmark month over month-2.2%-3.0%-0.1%-3.1%
New listings2,9271,546839448
Month-end active listings4,8132,3781,303883
Months of inventory4.84.44.07.3
Sales-to-new-listings ratio34.5%34.6%39.2%27.0%
Sale-to-list price ratio97.5%97.3%98.1%97.1%
Median days on market27232932

Scope: the Ottawa residential market and seven submarkets defined in this OREB report, not the entire Ottawa–Gatineau metropolitan area. Single-family, Townhouse and Apartment retain OREB’s categories. These three categories total 985 sales; the all-residential total of 1,010 includes other residential categories.

YoY compares September 2025; MoM compares August 2026. Average and median prices describe actual transactions; HPI estimates a representative home. Months of inventory = month-end active listings / monthly sales. Sales-to-new-listings = sales / new listings. Sale-to-list is the average ratio for homes sold. Days on market is the median.

Submarket comparison

Official submarketSalesSales YoYMonths of inventorySales / new listings
Ottawa CentreNot published*Not published*6.827.6%
Ottawa Suburb EastNot published*Not published*4.3Not published*
Ottawa Suburb WestNot published*Not published*3.740.7%
Ottawa Suburb SouthNot published*Not published*4.4Not published*
Ottawa Rural EastNot published*Not published*6.3Not published*
Ottawa Rural WestNot published*Not published*5.8Not published*
Ottawa Rural SouthNot published*Not published*6.5Not published*

*Not published: the release and attached PDF do not provide these individual submarket sales / YoY figures or ratios. No estimates are substituted. The release reports 734 combined suburban sales, down 8.0% YoY.

Vanessa’s read

A steady sales count does not mean steady competition. Buyers should compare carefully; sellers need a price and presentation plan grounded in nearby alternatives.

Buyers: negotiate from comparable evidence

Review recent sales, competing homes, condition and financing before choosing an offer. A citywide sale-to-list ratio is not a discount to apply to an individual property.

Sellers: test your position against current choice

Check comparable sales and competing asking prices before listing. If showings and offers are weak, revisit pricing and presentation promptly rather than anchoring to a citywide average.

Condo owners: review carrying costs and alternatives

Evaluate fees, special assessments, financing and achievable rent together. Buyers should review the status certificate and building finances carefully.

This practical commentary is not a property appraisal or individual legal or financing advice.

Official news and data

Ottawa Home Sales Hold Steady in September as New Listings Rise
September 2026 — Residential Market Activity and MLS® Home Price Index Report (PDF)

Tables: PDF pages 4, 7, 10, 13 and 16; regional figures: news release. CREA prepared the report for OREB using PropTx MLS® data collected at the start of the month. Historical figures may be revised; YoY uses the comparisons in this release.

Download report